CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. James Kane
Argyle Industries, Inc.
160 Meister Avenue
Branchburg, NJ 08876

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum tubing from China

Dear Mr. Kane:

In your letter dated August 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are a straight and a bent aluminum tube. A representative sample of each tube was included with your submission and will be retained by this office. These drawn tubes are made of aluminum alloy 5050-H32 and have an outside diameter of .875 inch and an inside diameter of .760 inch. The straight tube measures approximately 16 inches in length and is mill finished. The bent tube has an anodized finish with one square hole and multiple circular holes.

The applicable subheading for the straight tube will be 7608.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes, of aluminum alloys, other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the bent tube and should include the following information: How is the tube used? Is it designed specifically for use in a particular industry/industries, machine, etc.? What is the function of the holes? Is another part designed to attach to the tube by means of the holes? Please explain. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request for this product. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division